Terms & Conditions

Last updated: 03/08/2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to Affordable Stairlifts (“Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”)!

These Terms of Service (“Terms”, “Terms of Service”) govern your use of our website located at affordablestairlifts.co.uk (together or individually “Service”) operated by Affordable Stairlifts.

Our Privacy Policy also governs your use of our Service and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information resulting from your web page use.

Your agreement includes these Terms and our Privacy Policy (“Agreements”). You acknowledge that you have read and understood the Agreements and agree to be bound by them.

If you do not agree with (or cannot comply with) Agreements, then you may not use the Service, but please let us know by emailing office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk so we can try to find a solution. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who wish to access or use the Service.

2. Communications

By using our Service, you agree to subscribe to newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information we may send. However, you can opt out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or emailing office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk.

3. Purchases

Suppose you wish to purchase any product or service made available through Service (“Purchase”). In that case, you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase, including but not limited to your credit or debit card number, the expiration date of your card, your billing address, and your shipping information.

You represent and warrant that: (i) you have the legal right to use any card(s) or other payment methods (s) in connection with any Purchase; and that (ii) the information you supply to us is accurate, correct and complete.

We may employ third-party services to facilitate payment and the completion of Purchases. By submitting your information, you grant us the right to provide the information to these third parties subject to our Privacy Policy.

We’d like to let you know that we reserve the right to cancel your order at any time for reasons including but not limited to product or service availability, errors in the description or price of the product or service, errors in your order or other reasons.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order if fraud or an unauthorised or illegal transaction is suspected.

4. Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotions

Any contests, sweepstakes or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) made available through Service may be governed by rules separate from these Terms of Service. If you participate in any Promotions, please review the applicable regulations and our Privacy Policy. If the restrictions for a Promotion conflict with these Terms of Service, Promotion rules will apply.

5. Refunds

We issue refunds for Contracts within one day of the original purchase of the Contract.

6. Content

The content found on or through this Service is the property of Affordable Stairlifts or used with permission. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, download, repost, copy, or use said Content, whether in whole or in part, for commercial purposes or personal gain, without express advance written permission from us.

7. Prohibited Uses

You may use the Service only for lawful purposes and by the Terms. You agree not to use Service:

Anyway, that violates applicable national or international law or regulation.

To exploit, harm, or attempt to exploit or harm minors by exposing them to inappropriate content.

To transmit or procure the sending of any advertising or promotional material, including any “junk mail”, “chain letter,” “spam,” or any other similar solicitation.

To impersonate or attempt to impersonate Company, a Company employee, another user, or any other person or entity.

Any infringing upon the rights of others or in any form is illegal, threatening, fraudulent, or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent, or harmful purpose or activity.

To engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of Service, or which, as determined by us, may harm or offend Company or Service users or expose them to liability.

Additionally, you agree not to:

Use Service in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair Service or interfere with any other party’s use of Service, including their ability to engage in actual time activities through Service.

Use any robot, spider, or other automatic devices, process, or means to access Service for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on Service.

Use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material on Service or for any other unauthorised purpose without our prior written consent.

Use any device, software, or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Service.

Introduce any viruses, trojan horses, worms, logic bombs, or other malicious or technologically harmful material.

Attempt to gain unauthorised access to, interfere with, damage, or disrupt any parts of Service, the server on which Service is stored, or any server, computer, or database connected to Service.

Attack Service via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

Take any action that may damage or falsify the Company rating.

Otherwise, could you try to interfere with the proper working of Service?

8. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

9. No Use By Minors

Service is intended only for access and use by individuals at least eighteen (18) years old. By accessing or using Service, you would like to warrant and represent that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age and with the full authority, right, and capacity to enter into this agreement and follow all of the terms and conditions of the Terms. If you are not at least eighteen (18) years old, you are prohibited from accessing and using the Service.

10. Accounts

When you create an account with us, please ensure that you are above 18 and that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Inaccurate, incomplete, or obsolete information may result in the immediate termination of your account on Service.

I want you to know that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, including but not limited to restricting access to your computer and account. You agree to take responsibility for any activities or actions under your account and password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service. Please let us know immediately after you become aware of any security breach or unauthorised account use.

You may not use the name of another person or entity as a username or that is not lawfully available for use, a name or trademark subject to any rights of another person or entity other than you, without appropriate authorisation. You may not use as a username any name that is offensive, vulgar or obscene.

We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at our sole discretion.

11. Intellectual Property

Service and its original content (excluding Content provided by users), features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Affordable Stairlifts and its licensors. Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of foreign countries. Our trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of Affordable Stairlifts.

12. Copyright Policy

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. It is our policy to respond to any claim that Content posted on Service infringes on any person or entity’s copyright or other intellectual property rights (“Infringement”).

If you are a copyright owner or authorised on behalf of one, and you believe that the copyrighted work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please submit your claim via email to office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk, with the subject line: “Copyright Infringement” and include in your claim a detailed description of the alleged Infringement as detailed below, under “DMCA Notice and Procedure for Copyright Infringement Claims”

You may be held accountable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) for misrepresentation or bad-faith claims on the infringement of any Content found on and through Service on your copyright.

13. DMCA Notice and Procedure for Copyright Infringement Claims

You may submit a notification under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) by providing our Copyright Agent with the following information in writing (see 17 U.S.C 512(c)(3) for further detail):

A electronic or physical signature of the person authorised to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright’s interest;

A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (i.e., web page address) of the location where the copyrighted work exists or a copy of the copyrighted work;

Identification of the URL or other specific location on the Service where the material that you claim is infringing is located;

Your address, telephone number, and email address;

A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;

A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorised to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

You can contact our Copyright Agent via email at office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk.

14. Error Reporting and Feedback

You may provide us directly at office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk or via third-party sites and tools with information and feedback concerning errors, suggestions for improvements, ideas, problems, complaints, and other matters related to our Service (“Feedback”). You acknowledge and agree that: (i) you shall not retain, acquire or assert any intellectual property right or another right, title or interest in or to the Feedback; (ii) Company may have developed ideas similar to the Feedback; (iii) Feedback does not contain confidential information, or proprietary information from you or any third party, and (iv) Company is not under any obligation of confidentiality concerning the Feedback. In the event the transfer of the ownership to the Feedback is not possible due to applicable mandatory laws, you grant Company and its affiliates an exclusive, transferable, irrevocable, free-of-charge, sub-licensable, unlimited and perpetual right to use (including copy, modify, create derivative works, publish, distribute and commercialise) Feedback in any manner and for any purpose.

15. Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services not owned or controlled by Affordable Stairlifts.

Affordable Stairlifts has no control over and assumes no responsibility for any third-party websites or services’ content, privacy policies, or practices. We do not warrant the offerings of any of these entities/individuals or their websites.

For example, the outlined Terms of Use have been created using PolicyMaker.io, a free web application for generating high-quality legal documents. PolicyMaker’s Terms and Conditions generator is an easy-to-use free tool for creating an excellent standard Terms of Service template for a website, blog, e-commerce store or app.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FOR ANY DAMAGE OR LOSS CAUSED OR ALLEGED TO BE CAUSED BY OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF OR RELIANCE ON ANY SUCH CONTENT, GOODS OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH ANY SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEB SITES OR SERVICES.

We strongly encourage you to read the terms of service and privacy policies of properties or properties that you visit.

16. Disclaimer Of Warranty

These services are provided by the company on an “as is” and “as available” basis. company makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of their services or the information, content or materials included therein. you expressly agree that your use of these services, their content, and any services or items obtained from us is at your sole risk.

Neither company nor any person associated with the company makes any warranty or representation concerning the completeness, security, reliability, quality, accuracy, or availability of the services. without limiting the preceding, neither company nor anyone associated with the company represents or warrants that the services, their content, or any services or items obtained through the services will be accurate, reliable, error-free, or uninterrupted, that defects will be corrected, that the services or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components or that the services or any services or items obtained through the services will otherwise meet your needs or expectations.

The company, at this moment, disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to any warranties of merchantability, non-infringement, and fitness for a particular purpose.

I can tell you that the formatting doesn’t affect any wARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

17. Limitation Of Liability

Except as prohibited by law, you will hold us and our officers, directors, employees, and agents harmless for any indirect, punitive, special, incidental, or consequential damage. however, it arises (including attorneys’ fees and all related costs and expenses of litigation and arbitration, or at trial or on appeal, if any, whether or not litigation or arbitration is instituted), whether in an action of contract, negligence, or other tortious action, or arising out of or in connection with this agreement, including without limitation any claim for personal injury or property damage, arising from this agreement and any violation by you of any federal, state, or local laws, statutes, rules, or regulations, even if company has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage. except as prohibited by law, if there is liability found on the part of the company, it will be limited to the amount paid for the products and services, and under no circumstances will there be consequential or punitive damages. some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of punitive, incidental or consequential damages, so the prior limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

18. Termination

We may terminate or suspend your account and bar access to Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, under our sole discretion, for any reason whatsoever and without limitation, including but not limited to a breach of Terms.

You can stop using the Service if you want to terminate your account.

All provisions of Terms that should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

19. Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed by the laws of the United Kingdom, which governing law applies to an agreement without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have had between us regarding Service.

20. Changes To Service

We can withdraw or amend our Service and any service or material we provide via Service, in our sole discretion, without notice. We will not be liable if, for any reason, all or any part of the Service is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some features of the Service, or the entire Service, to users, including registered users.

21. Amendments To Terms

We may change the Terms anytime by posting the amended terms on this site. You must review these Terms periodically.

Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of revised Terms means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page frequently, so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

By continuing to access or use our Service after any revisions are made, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. You are no longer authorised to use the Service if you disagree with the new terms.

22. Waiver And Severability

No waiver by the Company of any term or condition outlined in Terms shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of the Company to assert a right or provision under Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Suppose a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction holds any provision of Terms as invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason. In that case, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of the Terms will continue in full force and effect.

23. Acknowledgement

By using service or other services provided by the us, you could know that you have read these service terms and agree to be bound by them.

24. Contact Us

Please send your feedback, comments, and requests for technical support by email: office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk.

TheseTerms of Servicewere created for affordablestairlifts.co.uk by PolicyMaker.io on 2021-12-09.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you visit or fill a form on our website.

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data about you to know how and why we are using your data fully. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
Data controller(s)
Affordable Stairlifts is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Affordable Stairlifts, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Affordable Stairlifts Euroway House, Roydsdale Way, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD4 6SE. Telephone: 08000996994 Email Address: office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk. For all data matters contact on office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk
Third-party links are outside of our control.
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.
When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped as follows:
Identity Data includes first name and last name.
Contact Data includes telephone number, address and email address.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data to directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data used by this privacy notice.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic, and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: FOR EXAMPLE, Directly. You may give us your name, address, telephone number and email address by filling in forms or corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
Filling out a web form.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary to perform a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before processing your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you regarding specific activities by emailing office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; this means processing your personal data necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us via email here office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk.
PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose of using your data. Please contact us at office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we rely on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.
Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.
We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion. In each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Affordable Stairlifts group of companies for marketing purposes.
Opting out
You can ask third parties or us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us on office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk at any time.
Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us due to [a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product OR service experience or other transactions.
Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our COOKIE POLICY.
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to explain how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.
Internal Third Parties Affordable Stairlifts
External Third Parties Service STAIRLIFTS: Google Analytics
Providers acting as processors based EEA who provide STAIRLIFTS.
such as Acorn stairlifts, Bespoke stairlifts, TK Stairlifts, Brooks Stairlifts, etc.
Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
[Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by emailing us on office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk OR set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.
OR
By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
You can ask us to delete your data in some circumstances: see Your legal rights below for further information.
In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights concerning your personal data:
The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), where applicable, 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
The right, where there is a dispute concerning the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable, i.e., the processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for scientific/historical research and statistics).
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, don’t hesitate to contact EMAIL US ON office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk.
No fee required – with some exceptions.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or exercise any other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to further information concerning your request to speed up our response.
Time limit to respond.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
This version was last updated on 03/08/2023.
Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our team at office@affordablestairlifts.co.uk.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Mobility Marketing Services LTD, trading as Affordable Stairlifts, is registered in England and Wales under the company registration number 14171703.
Registered office address: Euroway House, Roydsdale Way, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD4 6SE
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram